Sports

 

Watch Game Page

2019 Baseball/Softball Broadcast Schedule

 

Prep Scoreboard From 5-20-19

Softball Storm Lake 6, South Central Calhoun 4 Newell-Fonda 10, St-Ed’s 1 OA-BCIG 7, MVAO-COU 5 Ridge View 18, Kingsley-Pierson 11   Baseball Hinton 5, Storm Lake 3 Newell-Fonda 7, MMC-RU 1 Kingsley-Pierson 15, Ridge View 0

Warrior Girls Golf Advances To State Tourney

Class 1A Regional Final @ West Hancock   Individual Finishers   Name                School               18 Hole Score 1)   Annika Patton      Alta-Aurelia               79 2)  Ava Eisenbarth    Garrigan                     87 3)  Bella Capesius              Garrigan                     92 4)  Annie Burns          Garrigan                     93     Tie

Storm Lake Baseball Comes Up Short to Open Season

Hinton defeated Storm Lake 5-3 at the Tornado/BVU field on Monday night in the season opener for both baseball teams. The game was scoreless until the bottom of the 4th, when Drew Price scored on a sacrifice

Alta Aurelia Trap Team Results

Friday, May 17th the Alta-Aurelia Trap team traveled to Ruthven to compete at a 2 day shoot hosted by GRTA Bullseye’s Trap team. In the Rookie(4th and 5th grade) girls division, Anessa Johnson finished in 2nd place.

Saturday State Track Results

Girls Sprint Medley Relay  1A – Newell Fonda – finished 21st in 1:58.27 3A – Storm Lake – finished 14th in 1:54.83.  Seniors Samantha Lalone and Emma Kenkel talked afterward…   Boys Sprint Medley Relay  1A –

BVU Baseball Comes Up Short in Regional Opener

(courtesy of BVU Athletics) RIVER FOREST, Ill. – Senior Egan Bonde pitched 7.1 innings of five-hit ball while three players finished with two hits, but the Buena Vista University baseball team couldn’t get the big hit when it

Friday State Track Results

Distance Medley Relay (G) 2A – Ridge View/River Valley – finished 15th in 4:27.11.  Team member Emerson Else talked afterward… 1A – Newell Fonda – finished 3rd in 4:20.52.  Team member Bailey Sievers talked afterward…   Distance

Alta-Aurelia Trap Shooting Results

The Alta-Aurelia Trap team had a meet in Palmer, hosted by the Humbolt Wildcats Trap team. The High School squad of Sarah Sundene, Nick Beazley, Zach Erpelding, Lily Solis and Jacob Arnts placed 1st, shooting a combined

Thursday State Track Results

Shuttle Hurdle Relay Preliminary (G) 1A – Sioux Central – was not able to take place due to weather postponement.  Will be reseeded timed finals held Saturday at 11:50am.   Shuttle Hurdle Relay Preliminary (B) 2A –

Wells Named New B-V-U Womens Basketball Coach

Buena Vista University Director of Athletics Jack Denholm has announced the hiring of David Wells as the university’s new head women’s basketball coach. “We are thrilled to announce David Wells as the new head women’s basketball coach,”

Beaver Baseball On KBVU This Weekend

The Buena Vista baseball team picked up the program’s third conference tournament championship last weekend to earn an automatic berth into the NCAA DIII Regional Tournament which takes place May 17-19. The Beavers will travel to River

2A Girls Golf Regional Results From Carroll–OA-BCIG Moves On

1. EMMETSBURG-371 2. CARROLL KUEMPER-407 3. OABCIG-426 4. CHEROKEE-441 5. SOUTHEAST VALLEY-449 6. EAST SAC–450 7. SOUTH CENTRAL CALHOUN-495 8. POCAHONTAS AREA-DQ MEDALIST-DELANY CONRAD-SOUTHEAST VALLEY-80 RUNNER UP- GRETCHEN HOFSTAD-EMMETSBURG-82 3. SOMER HUDSON-EMMETSBURG-93 4.KATIE SCHWEERS-KUEMPER-94 MARIAH NABERHAUS-KUEMPER-94 KAYLA

Warrior Girls Golf Team Wins Regional

2A First round regional played at Primghar Team Standings: 1 Alta-Aurelia 387 2 South O’Brien 392 3 Sioux Central 425 4 Newell-Fonda 427 5 Harris-Lake Park 430 6 GTRA 482 7 Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 531 8 Storm Lake, St.

Sports Archive