Sports

Top Ranked Mustangs Roll In Tourney Opener

Newell-Fonda buried 15 three-pointers in their 92-46 win over Siouxland Christian in a class 1A regional quarter-final played Tuesday night at Newell.  Emma Stewart made six including five in the first half as the Mustangs built a

All Lakes Conference Basketball Teams

2018-19 Lakes Conference Boys Basketball Lakes Conference 1st Team * Alex Irwin – LeMars * Spencer Mackey – LeMars * Carter Broek – Western Christian * Clay Van Tol – Western Christian * Jacob Vis – Western

Poky Boys Cruise in District Opener

Pocahontas Area was never behind in their 83-59 win over Manson Northwest Webster Monday night in the 1st round of 2A boys basketball districts in Pocahontas. The Indians started hot, building a 15-point led during the 1st

Game Time Changes

The class 2A boys basketball games at Pocahontas tonight will now start at 5:30pm with E-L-C playing Emmetsburg, followed by the Pocahontas Area game against Manson Northwest Webster at 7pm which will be broadcast on Mix 101.7

Ridge View Girls Win Region Opener

Ridge View never trailed in their 71-47 victory over Hartley Melvin Sanborn in Holstein Saturday night in a 2A girls basketball region opening round game. The Raptors started fast with an 8-0 lead, and were up 16-8

East Sac Girls Advance In 2A Regional

The East Sac County girls basketball team beat Alta-Aurelia for the second time this week, this time the score was 70-42 in the opening round of the class 2A regional tournament.  The Raiders made 27 of 38

Buena Vista Basketball Results From 2-9-19

Women Buena Vista 95 Dubuque 73 UD now 3-21, 1-14 American Rivers BVU now 7-17, 2-13 American Rivers BVU NOTES: Set season-high in points for second straight game…McKenna Whitehill career-high 20 points, including 10 FT’s…Jennifer Schneider with

State Tournament Wrestling Qualifiers

Class 3A Storm Lake 195-Aaron Ungs 285-Kail Shannon   Class 2A Pocahontas Area 106-Jacob Mielke Cherokee 138-Hunter Shaw   Class 1A Alta-Aurelia 182-Alex De Roos 220-Nick Gaes East Sac County 132-Nathan Thomsen 170-Garret Bruce 285-Kipp Corbin South

SCC Outlasts Storm Lake

In a match-up of conference title winners, the 5th-ranked in Class 2A South Central Calhoun boys basketball team took the lead for good midway in the 3rd quarter in their 86-72 victory over Storm Lake Friday night