Sports

Storm Lake boys golf invitational results

Saturday May 2nd at Lake Creek Country Club 1st-Humboldt 324 2nd-Carroll 335 3rd-Carroll Kuemper 336 4th-LeMars 337 5th-E-L-C 346 6th-Spencer 352 Alta-Aurelia 352 8th-Algona 353 10th-Storm Lake 355 The Tornadoes were led by Blake Berry with an

Storm Lake Trap shooting from Iowa Games

The Storm Lake trap shooters competed at the Shelby County Trap and Skeet in Harlan for the Iowa High School Iowa Games Saturday May 2nd.  There were 192 total shooters at the meet, Storm Lake’s Dayne Crouch

Storm Lake Tennis-Lakes Conference results

The Lakes conference tennis tournament was held this past weekend at Storm Lake and LeMars.  The Tornado boys team finished in 4th place and Brett DeWerff earned all-conference honors at #1 singles going three and two on

Storm Lake Soccer Scores from 5/1

The Storm Lake boys soccer team was victorious at home over Denison Schleswig 6-0.  Kevin Duque and Efrain Gonzalez each scored two goals, and Ronald Duque and Josh Werge both tallied one.  The Tornadoes are now 8-1.

Area Golf Results from 5/1

Boys Meet at Lake Creek Country Club… Storm Lake St. Mary’s and East Sac County each shot a 183.  East Sac’s Tyler Jacobsen was the medalist with 41, and East Sac’s Dylan Scheffler was runner-up with 42. 

Ross Samuelson Girls Relays in Lake City Results

Sioux Central 1st 183 South Central Calhoun 164 Carroll Kuemper 97 East Sac County 73 Clay Central Everly 45 Ar-We-Va 13 SCC JV 6 Sioux Central’s Kenzie Kuene set a new meet record placing 1st in the

Alta Aurelia boys track results at Marcus

South O’Brien 1st, 144 Unity Christian 138 Sheldon 120 Alta Aurelia 103 Remsen St. Mary’s 24 MMC 22 Alta Aurelia 1st place finishes included…Trenton Delp in the 800 meter in 2:06.54…The 4×100 team in 3:36.26…and Shuttle Hurdle

Falcons score big at MVAO co-ed meet

The OA-BCIG girls track team took first place at the Maple Valley Anthon Oto co-ed meet held Thursday night.  The Falcons totaled 193 points, MVAO was 2nd with 144.  The Falcon boys team placed 3rd with 119

Prep golf results from Thursday

Boys golf at Pocahontas 1st-Pocahontas Area 156 2nd- Alta Aurelia 163 3rd-Saint Mary’s 185 4th-West Bend Mallard 197 Medalist was Luke Koster with a 37, runner up was Josh McCormick with 38   Girls golf at West

Storm Lake vs. Spencer tennis results

Girls Spencer 5 Storm Lake 4 Winning singles matches for the Tornadoes were Dorothy Vang, Andrea Almanza, Stephanie De La Torre, and Yolanda Vang. Dorothy Vang and Monicka Hill won their doubles match. Boys Spencer 7 Storm