Sports

SLSM Alumni Softball Game

Storm Lake St. Mary’s will be hosting the first-ever St. Mary’s Alumni Softball game June 20th at Memorial Field.

Twin Lakes Conference track meet team results

The Twin Lakes Conference co-ed track and field meet was held Tuesday night at Laurens. Boys standings 1st-PAC/LM 117 1/2 2nd-Alta-Aurelia 117 3rd-SC-Calhoun 104 1/2 4th-Manson NW Webster 103 5th-Southeast Valley 100 6th-East Sac County 53 7th-GT/RA

Storm Lake soccer results from West Sioux

The Storm Lake boys soccer team improved to 9-1 with a 7-0 win over West Sioux in a match played Tuesday night at Storm Lake.  The Tornado girls team lost to West Sioux 3-1.

Tornado boys golf at Hull-results

1st-Spencer 160 2nd-Western Christian 167 3rd-Storm Lake 179 For the Tornadoes, Blake Berry 41, Zach Brashears 44, Eric Masters 46, and Michael Martin shot a 48

Prep golf results from Monday

The Storm Lake boys played Monday at the Brooks golf course in Okoboji.  Spirit Lake shot a 167 defeating the Tornadoes by three shots.  Blake Berry shot 40, Zach Brashears had a 41, Eric Masters 42, and

Tornado tennis teams sweep Cherokee

The Storm Lake tennis teams defeated Cherokee Monday night 9-0. Brett Dewerff won 6-1, 6-1 Jake Luedtke won 6-1, 6-1 Jack Sengnalivong won 6-0, 6-0 Jacob Stevenson won 6-1, 6-2 Michael Redenbaugh won 6-1. 6-2 Braden Hoops

Tornado Relays results

Boys 1st-LeMars 118 2nd-Sioux Center 109 3rd-Spirit Lake 88 4th-E-L-C 79 5th-M-O-C Floyd Valley 62 6th-Storm Lake 47 7th-Cherokee 28 8th-Spencer 24 Parker Lange won the long jump 19 5 3/4 Nate Carlson won the shot put

Western Valley Conference track meet results

Girls 1st-OA-BCIG 200 2nd-KP/WC 181 1//2 3rd-MVAO 112 4th-Westwood 84 1/2 5th-Lawton Bronson 66 6th-Ridge View 46 7th-River Valley 20 8th-West Manona 14     Boys 1st-KP/WC 209 2nd-OA-BCIG 134 3rd-Ridge View 100 4th-Lawton Bronson 88 5th-MVAO

IIAC Tourney baseball this week on KBVU

The Buena Vista baseball team will be Cedar Rapids this week for the Iowa Conference tournament which begins Thursday.  The Beavers are the #4 seed and will play 5th seeded Luther Thursday at 1pm.  B-V just took

Warrior girls golf team wins Kuemper Invite

Played Saturday May 2nd at the Carroll Country Club. 1st-Alta-Aurelia 346 2nd-Carroll 389 3rd-Atlantic 392 4th-Carroll Kuemper 397 5th-Spencer 415 6th-Harlan 418 7th-Newell-Fonda 432 8th-Denison Schleswig 472 9th-Ballard 482 10th-Webster City 526 For Alta-Aurelia, Erica Lockin and