Sports

Storm Lake soccer results from Tuesday

The Storm Lake girls beat Sioux Center for the 2nd time this season, yesterday’s final score was 5-0.  Alicia Krier had three goals as the Tornadoes improve to 5-3 overall.   The Storm Lake boys also won

Golf results from Tuesday

Boys golf at Lake Creek Playing the front nine the Storm Lake boys carded a 182 and defeated Cherokee by one stroke.  Ethan James won a playoff and was the medalist with a 42.  Cherokee’s Charlie Wytch

Mike Jepson Relays results from Tuesday

TEAM RESULTS FOR MNW MIKE JEPSON BOYS MEET – A – MALE 1 Carroll 113.00 Point Breakdown 2 Manson NW Webster 94.00 Point Breakdown 3 South Central Calhou 89.00 Point Breakdown 4 Southeast Valley 82.00 Point Breakdown

OA-BCIG girls track meet team results from Tuesday

========================================================================================= Women – Team Rankings – 19 Events Scored ========================================================================================= 1) OA-BCIG 170 2) Woodbine 106 3) Ridge View 91.50 4) Boyer Valley 86 5) Sergeant Bluff-Luton 56.50 6) Charter Oak-Ute 50 7) River Valley 21

Alta-Aurelia girls win own track meet

Here is the final girls standings Women – Team Rankings – 19 Events Scored 1) Alta-Aurelia 153 2) MMCRU 128 3) Sioux Central-100 4) Newell-Fonda-59 5) GTRA-42 6) CCE-38 7) SL St. Mary’s 8) Siouxland Christian-23 9)

Alta-Aurelia boys win own track meet

Alta Aurelia Boys track results at Alta Tuesday, April 26th, 2016 1st 145 Alta 2nd 110 Ridgeview 3rd   95 Sioux Central The other 8 teams scores were not available at this time. Comments from coach Wenell Larson:

Cherokee co-ed track meet results

2016 Cherokee Coed Relays – 4/26/2016 Cherokee Team Rankings – Through Event 58 Male Team Scores Place School Points =================================================================== 1 LeMars LMRS 138 2 Unity Christian UCHS 112 3 Western Christian WC 99 4 Moc-Fv MOFV

Storm Lake soccer results from Monday

Boys Storm Lake boys improved to 8-1 on the year with a 4-0 win over Hull-Western Christian. The Tornado girls lost to the Wolfpack 4-0, the Tornadoes are now 4-3 on the season.

Western Valley Conference golf results from Monday

Girls at Ida Grove 1. River Valley-198 2. West Monona-207 3. KP-213 4. Westwood-225 5, Ridgeview-238 6. MVAO-248 7.OABCIG-249 8. LB-268 9. WC-271 Medalist-Sam Knight-37   Runner up-Jenna Knaack-45 OABCIG girls–Amy Bennett 50, Anna Van Dusen-63, Rhondee

Alta-Aurelia/Newell-Fonda golf results from Monday

GIRLS Alta-Aurelia – 185 Newell-Fonda – 210 Medalist – Lexi Patton – 40 Runner-Up Annika Patton – 43 Newell-Fonda Morgan Hurd – 50 Morgan Roberts – 51 Olivia Larsen – 53 Courtney Temple – 56 Jenna Coppock