State Track Results

Final Day  – Saturday (scroll down for day 1&2 results)

 

Sprint Medley Relay

1A – Sioux Central (G) – 2:01.19 – 24th Placce

2A – Cherokee (G)  – 2:06.17 – 24th Place

2A – Alta Aurelia (G) – 1:51.36 – 6th Place

1A – Sioux Central (B) – 1:37.94 – 15th Place

2A – South Central Calhoun (B) – 1:36.95 – 15th Place

 

Shuttle Hurdle Relay (G)

1A – Sioux Central – 1:09.73 – 3rd Place

800

1A – Regan Sylvester – Sioux Central – 2:24.30 – 11th Place

1A  Bailey Sievers – Newell Fonda – 2:21.73 – 5th Place

2A – Lily Anderson – Cherokee – 2:31.72 – 22nd Place

2A – Lauren Rohwer – Alta Aurelia – 2:34.45 – 24th Place

2A – Bailey Kenyon – Manson NW Webster – 2:29.17 – 12th Place

2A – Issac Endrulat – OA-BCIG – 2:02.45 – 19th Place

2A – Spencer Moon – South Central Calhoun – 2:03.04 – 21st Place

2A – Chase McAlister – South Central Calhoun – 1:56.51 – 2nd Place

 

100m

2A – Anna Winterrowd – OA-BCIG – 13.22 – 6th Place

 

1600

2A – Spencer Moon – South Central Calhoun – 4:30.21 – 4th Place

 

1500

2A – Madison Schiernbeck – OA-BCIG – 5:16.22 – 20th Place

2A – Jill Vonnahme – Pocahontas Area – 4:58.25 – 6th Place

 

4×100

1A – Sioux Central (G) – 51.57 – 8th Place

2A – OA-BCIG (G) – 51.21 – 5th Place

 

 

 

DAY 2 – FRIDAY (scroll down for day 1 results)

 

Distance Medley Relay (G)

2A – Pocahontas Area – 4:25.03 – 15th Place

 

110m High Hurdles

1A – Teagan Pritchard – Sioux Central – 16.26 – Did not qualify for finals

2A – Josh Van Hulzen – South Central Calhoun – 15.84 – Did not qualify for finals

2A – Nick Gaes – Altal Aurelia – 15.99 – Did not qualify for finals

 

100m Hurdles

1A – Erin Strohmeyer – Sioux Central – 17.19 – Did not qualify for finals

1A – Danni Boettcher – Sioux Central – 17.06 – Did not qualify for finals

2A – Jessica Sump – Pocahontas Area – 16.16 – Did not qualify for finals

2A – Jessica Flaherty – Alta Aurelia – 17.16 – Did not qualify for finals

 

4×200

1A – Sioux Central (G) – 1:51.15 – 15th Place

2A – Cherokee (G) – DQ

2A – OA-BCIG (G) – 1:47.61 – 5th Place

 

1A – Ridge View (B) – 1:33.67 – 13th Place

2A – Pocahontas Area (B) – 1:34.11 – 18th Place

2A – South Central Calhoun – 1:33.00 – 12th Place

2A – Alta Aurelia (B) – DQ’d

 

400m Hurdles

2A – Callie Wareham – OA-BCIG – 1:09.93 – 13th Place

2A – Alicia Turnquist – Alta Aurelia – 1:11.21 – 21st Place

 

1A – Andres Carbajal – Ridge View – 54.82 – 4th Place (3rd straight 4th place finish)

 

 

Distance Medley Relay (B)

2A – South Central Calhoun – 3:36.18 – 3rd Place

 

4×100

1A – Sioux Central (G) – 51.52 – Qualified for finals with the 6th fastest time

2A – Alta Aurelia (G) – 52.15 – Did not qualify for finals

2A – OA-BCIG (G) – 50.74 – Qualified for finals with the 3rd fastest time

 

1A – Ridge View (B) – 45.28 – Did not qualify for finals

1A – Sioux Central (B) – 45.40 – Did not qualify for finals

2A – South Central Calhoun (B) – 45.46 – Did not qualify for finals

2A – Alta Aurelia (B) – 45.58 – Did not qualify for finals

2A – Pocahontas Area (B) – 44.82 – Did not qualify for finals

 

4×400

1A – Newell Fonda (G) – 4:13.79 – Did not qualify for finals

2A – Alta Aurelia (G) – 4:18.12 – Did not qualify for finals

 

1A – Ridge View (B) – 3:33.14 – Did not qualify for finals

2A – South Central Calhoun (B) – 3:34.00 – Did not qualify for finals

 

High Jump

2A – Bailey Wollesen – East Sac County – 4′ 11” – Tied for 16th

2A – Caitlin Schueneman – East Sac County – 5′ 1” – 12th Place

2A – Sydney Durbin – OA-BCIG – 5′ 3” – 6th Place

 

1A – Dawson Miller – Storm Lake St. Mary’s – 6′ 1” – 5th Place

2A – Colton Bahr – South Central Calhoun – 5′ 11” – Tied for 15th

2A – Will Grote – OA-BCIG – 6′ 1” – Tied for 8th

 

Discus

2A – Nick Gaes – Alta Aurelia – 149′ – 11th place

 

 

 

Thursday – DAY 1

 

Shuttle Hurdle Relay (G)

1A – Sioux Central – 1:09.72 – Qualified for the finals with the 4th fastest time!

2A – Alta Aurelia – 1:09.73 – Did not qualify for the finals

 

3000m

2A – Jill Vonnahme – Pocahontas Area – 10:52.03 – 4th Place

2A – Madalyn Moline – Manson NW Webster – 11:56.68 – 19th Place

 

3200m

1A – Dawson Hatch – Sioux Central – 10:22.28 – 14th Place

2A – Spencer Moon – South Central Calhoun – 10:10.94 – 8th Place

 

200m PRELIMS

2A – Lily Peterson – Alta Aurelia – 27.31 – Did not qualify for finals

2A – Brianna Sleezer – Cherokee – 27.20 – Did not qualify for finals

3A – Emma Kenkel – Storm Lake – 27.41 – Did not qualify for finals

 

2A – Cooper DeJean – OA-BCIG – 23.03 – Did not qualify for finals

 

4×800

1A – Newell Fonda (G) – 10:24.54 – 12th Place

2A – Alta Aurelia (G) – 10:22.77 – 15th Place

2A – Manson NW Webster (G) – 10:35.55 – 20th Place

2A – Pocahontas Area (B) – 8:36.30 – 20th Place

 

100m PRELIM

2A – Jordyn Fredericks – OA-BCIG – 13.23 – Did not qualify for finals

2A – Anna Winterrowd – OA-BCIG – 13.10 – Qualified 5th

 

1A- Jesse Coleman – Ridge View – 11.56 – Did not qualify for finals

2A – Kaleb Sleezer – Alta Aurelia – 11.68 – Did not qualify for finals

 

400m FINAL

1A – Regan Sylvester – Sioux Central – 1:00.07 – 7th Place

1A – Maggie Walker – Newell Fonda – 59.22 – 4th Place

2A – Lily Peterson – Alta Aurelia – 59.14 – 5th Place

3A – Emma Kenkel – Storm Lake – 1:00.45 – 11th Place

 

2A – Zach Walsh – Manson NW Webster – 52.52 – 20th Place

2A – Chase McAlister – South Central Calhoun – 50.95 – 13th Place

 

Shuttle Hurdle (B)

1A – Ridge View – 61.85 – Did not qualify for finals

1A – Sioux Central – 66.53 – Did not qualify for finals

2A – OA-BCIG – 1:01.05 – Did not qualify for finals

2A – Alta Aurelia – 1:03.96 – Did not qualify for finals

2A – Manson NW Webster – 1:01.84 – Did not qualify for finals

2A – South Central Calhoun – 1:00.30 -Disqualified

 

Long Jump –

1A – Maggie Walker – Newell Fonda – 15′ 11.75” – 13th Place

2A – Jessica Sump – Pocahontas Area – 15′ 11.25” – 13th Place

1A – Jake Heitman – Storm Lake St.Mary’s – 19′ 4.5” – 15th Place

 

Shot Put

1A – Ezra Miller – Ridge View – 46′ 7.25” – 13th Place

2A – Tyler Anderson – OA-BCIG – 49′ 3.5” – 13th Place

2A – Cameron Krebsbach – Manson NW Webster – 47′ – 21st

2A – Ryder Meek – OA-BCIG – 51′ 8.25” – 7th Place

2A – Nick Gaes – Alta Aurelia – 48′ 6.25” – 16th Place