Thursday State Wrestling Results 2-16-17

Starting today listen for updates on all three of our stations KAYL/KKIA/JUAN from the State Wrestling Tournament in Des Moines updating the progress of all of our area wrestlers that have qualified for state.

Class 3A-

Storm Lake-

Bradley Brown at 120 lost in the first round by major decision 14-1.  Brown then lost in the first round of consolation’s by decision 7-4.  The sophomore finished the year with a record of 31-10.

 

 

Class 2A-

Pocahontas Area-LM-

Jacob Meilke at 106 lost his first round match by decision 8-1.  He then came back in the 1st round of consolation and won by pin in 4:48.   

Shea Ruffridge at 120 won his first round match by a 1-0 decision, advancing to the quarterfinals on Friday.

Clayton Reis at 145 lost in the first round by decision 4-0.  Reis then lost in the opening round of consolations by major decision 14-2, ending his senior season with a record of 35-14.

 

Cherokee-

Matt Stines at 145 won an opening round match by a 4-3 decision to move into Friday’s quarterfinals.

Tyler Zeiman at 170 lost in the 1st round by a 9-6 decision, and lost in the opening round of consolations by major decision 14-6.  The junior’s season ends at 35-12.

 

 

Class 1A-

Alta-Aurelia-

Skylar Solko at 152 used a pair of takedown’s and a reversal to win his opening match 6-1.  He will now wrestle in the quarter-finals Friday morning.

Nick Gaes at 195 won his first match by fall in 1:28 and advances to the quarter-finals.

 

 

Sioux Central-

Caleb Gunderson at 138 lost by decision 8-4 and then lost by major decision 11-3 in the first round of consolations. The senior ends the year with a record of 18-6.

 

 

OA-BCIG-

Jake Nieman at 106 lost his first match by fall in 1:40 but he bounced back with a 13-10 win in the consolation bracket and will wrestle in the 2nd round consolations Friday morning.

Kurtis Krager at 113 defeated Manson’s Carson Collins by pin in 2:28 and advances to the quarter-finals.

Adam Grote at 170 lost his first round match by fall at 5:39 and then lost 3-1 in overtime in the consolation bracket. The senior ends his year with a record of 32-12.

Tyler Anderson at 195 won his first round match by decision 6-2 and will now wrestle in the quarter-finals tomorrow.

Jeren McKibbin at 285 lost his first round match by fall in :12 seconds.  McKibben then lost by a 4-1 decision in the consolation bracket, ending the senior’s season at 32-14.

 

 

Manson NW Webster-

Carson Collins at 113 lost to OABCIG’s Kurtis Kramer by fall in 2:28 and then lost in the consolation bracket 7-0. The freshman ends his season with a record of 33-7.

Koby Hanson at 120 won his first match by fall in 3:40 and advances to the quarter-finals.