2016 State Track

SCROLL DOWN FOR DAY 2 & 3 RESULTS

 

Shuttle Hurdle Relay (G)

1A – Sioux Central – 1:07.81 – Qualified for the finals with the 2nd fastest time!

1A – Manson NW Webster – 1:17.24 – Did not qualify for finals

2A – East Sac County – 1:11.05 Did not qualify for finals

2A – OA-BCIG – 1:11.19 – Did not qualify for finals

2A – Pocahontas Area – 1:08.89 – Qualified 7th for the finals

 

3000m

2A – Jill Vonnahme – Pocahontas Area – 10:57.45 – 9th Place

2A – Madison Schiernbeck – OA-BCIG – 11:43.44 – 17th Place

 

3200m

1A – Dalton Demers – Sioux Central – 10:35.25 – 18th Place

2A – Spencer Moon – South Central Calhoun – 10:12.00 – 9th  Place

3A – Dylan Cavanaugh – Storm Lake – 10:08.20 – 10th Place

 

100m Dash Prelims

1A – Eric Broich – Storm Lake St. Mary’s – 11.84 – Did not qualify for finals

2A – Evan Wharton – Cherokee – 11.94 – Did not qualify for finals

2A – Kody Case – South Central Calhoun – 11.40 Qualified 6th for finals

2A – Allison Birks – South Central Calhoun – 13.20 – Qualified 7th for finals

 

4×800

1A – Manson NW Webster (B) – 8:21.50 – 3rd Place

1A – Ridge View (B) – 9:39.86 – 19th Place

1A – Sioux Central (G) – 9:52.26 – 2nd Place

2A – East Sac County (B) – 8:24.05 – 11th Place

2A – Alta/Aurelia (B) – 8:26.22 – 16th Place

2A – Pocahontas Area (B) – 8:29.60 – 19th Place

2A – Pocahontas Area (G) – 9:37.26 – 2nd Place

 

200m Dash Prelims

2A – Kody Case – South Central Calhoun – 22.68 – Qualified 8th for finals

2A – Allison Birks – South Central Calhoun – 26.68 – Did not qualify for finals

 

400m Finals

1A – Juan Nava – Ridge View – 51.80 – 11th Place

1A – Regan Sylvester – Sioux Central – 1:00.69 – 8th Place

2A – Nathan Pearson – Alta/Aurelia – 51.62 – 12th Place

2A – Joe Hughes – Alta/Aurelia – 52.56 – 18th Place

2A – Lily Peterson – Alta/Aurelia – 58.03 – 2nd Place

3A – Emma Kenkel – Storm Lake – 1:03.97 – 17th Place

 

 

Shuttle Hurdle Relay (B)

1A – Manson NW Webster – 1:01.17 – Did not qualify for finals

1A – Ridge View – 1:01.45 – Did not qualify for finals

 

Shot Put (G)

1A – Megan Wiese – Ridge View – 33′ 10.75” – 17th Place

1A – Mallory Sievers – Newell Fonda – 37′ 2.75” – 6th Place

1A – Becca Krueger – Manson NW Webster – 38′ .75” – 4th Place

2A – Janie Brinkman – Pocahontas Area – 32′ 3.75” – 23rd Place

2A – Olivia Dagel – Cherokee – 35′ 10.5” – 16th Place

2A – Kenzie Sullivan – Pocahontas Area – 34′ 6” – 19th Place

 

Long Jump (B)

2A – Conner Ludwig – South Central Calhoun – 19′ 7” – 14th Place

2A – Miles Gebel – OA-BCIG – 20′ 5.25” – 10th Place

 

Shot Put (B)

1A – Tim Butcher – Manson NW Webster – 46′ 6.25” – 16th Place

1A – Kyle Scheirnbeck – Ridge View – 46′ 2” – 17th Place

1A – Joe Kenny – Ridge View – 48′ 9.25” – 8th Place

1A – Mason Scheidegger – Newell Fonda – 55′ 2.5” – STATE CHAMPION

2A – Ben Lingenfelter – Cherokee – 45′ 8.5” – 19th Place

2A – Taylor Duncan – East Sac County – 46′ 9.5” – 15th Place

2A – Ryder Meek – OA-BCIG – 48′ 10.5” – 10th Place

 

Long Jump (G)

1A – Paige Todd – Ridge View – 15′ 6.5” – 14th Place

 

Discus (B)

3A – Nathan Carlson – Storm Lake – 152′ 4” – 7th Place

 

DAY 2

Distance Medley Relay (G)

2A – Alta/Aurelia – 4:18.07 – 8th Place

 

110 Hurdles Prelims

1A – Cole Degen – Ridge View – 17.08 – Did not qualify for finals

 

100m Hurdles Prelims

1A – Kenzie Keune – Sioux Central – 15.25 – Qualified for the finals with the fastest time in 1A

 

4×200 Final

1A – Sioux Central (B) – 1:34.98 – 18th Place

1A – Manson NW Webster (B) – 1:34.13 – 12th Place

1A – Manson NW Webster (G) – 1:52.32 – 21st Place

2A – South Central Calhoun (B) – 1:30.24 – 4th Place

2A – Cherokee (G) – 1:48.45 – 7th Place

2A – OA-BCIG (G) – 1:50.35 – 19th Place

2A – South Central Calhoun (G) – 1:49.59 – 14th Place

2A – Pocahontas Area (G) – 1:51.13 – 23rd Place

 

400m Hurdles Final

1A – Caleb Anderson – Sioux Central – 59.728 – 21st Place

1A – Jake Heitman – Saint Mary’s – 59.723 – 20th Place

1A – Andres Carbajal – Ridge View – 55.66 – 4th Place

1A – Kenzie Keune – Sioux Central – 1:05.12 – 2nd Place

2A – Tyler Behrendsen – Pocahontas Area – 58.17 – 24th Place

2A – Kendall Herrig – East Sac County – 1:09.16 – 17th Place

2A – Faith Meyer – Pocahontas Area – 1:07.08 – 9th Place

 

Distance Medley Relay (B)

1A – Manson NW Webster – 3:52.51 – 23rd Place

2A – Cherokee –  Disqualified

2A – Alta/Aurelia – 3:36.80 – 4th Place

2A – South Central Calhoun – 3:44.28 – 18th Place

 

4×100 Prelims

1A – Sioux Central (B) – FALSE START

1A – Ridge View (B) – 45.57 – Did not qualify for finals

1A – Manson NW Webster (G) – 52.17 – Did not qualify for finals

1A – Sioux Central (G) – 53.60 – Did not qualify for finals

2A – South Central Calhoun (B) – 43.49 – Qualified 3rd for the finals

2A – OA-BCIG (G) – 51.88 – Did not qualify for finals

2A – South Central Calhoun (G) – 51.48 – Did not qualify for finals

 

4×400 Prelims

1A – Ridge View (B) – 3:32.25 – Qualified 6th for the finals

1A – Manson NW Webster (B) – 3:35.12 – Did not qualify for finals

1A – Ridge View (G) – 4:17.40 – Did not qualify for finals

1A – Sioux Central (G) – 4:10.79 – Qualified 3rd for the finals

2A – Alta/Aurelia (B) – 3:33.57 – Did not qualify

2A – Pocahontas Area (G) – 4:01.53 – Fastest qualifying  time in 2A

Discus (G)

1A – Taylor Wood – Manson NW Webster – 119′ 7” – 3rd Place

1A – Becca Krueger – Manson NW Webster – 105′ 3” –  13th Place

1A – Megan Wiese – Ridge View – 114′ – 9th Place

2A – Olivia Dagel – Cherokee – 109′ 2” – 15th Place

2A – Kenzie Sullivan – Pocahontas Area – 131′ 7” – 2nd Place

 

High Jump (B)

1A – Jake Heitman – Storm Lake St. Mary’s – 5′ 11” – 9th Place

1A – Jackson Johnson – Manson NW Webster – 6′ 5” – 2nd Place

2A – Colton Bahr – South Central Calhoun – 5′ 9” – Tied for 21st Place

2A – Jacob Kramer – Pocahontas Area – 5′ 11” – 19th Place

2A – Cody Durbin – OA-BCIG – 6′ 7” – 3rd Place. Xavier Williams of Burlington ND jumped 7′ for 1st

 

Shot Put (B)

3A – Nathan Carlson – Storm Lake – 50′ 6.5” – 6th Place

 

Discus (B)

1A – Tim Butcher – Manson NW Webster –147′ 2” – 10th Place

1A – Kyle Scheirnbeck – Ridge View – 138′ 7” – 18th Place

1A – Mason Scheidegger – Newell Fonda – 165′ 4” – 4th Place

2A – Devon Weidauer – Pocahontas Area – 133′ 10 – 23rd Place

2A – Ben Lingerfelter – Cherokee – 164′ 6” – 4th Place

 

Long Jump (G)

3A – Jaye Schuelke – Storm Lake – 16′ 3.75” – 7th Place

 

High Jump (G)

2A – Dijana Hammond – East Sac County – 5′ 1” – 7th Place

2A – Sydney Durbin – OA-BCIG – 5′ 4” – STATE CHAMPION

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 3

Sprint Medley Relay

1A – Manson NW Webster – 1:56.07 – 18th Place

1A – Sioux Central – 1:53.32 – 8th Place

2A – Cherokee – 1:53.87 – 11th Place

2A – Alta/Aurelia – 1:51.04 – 3rd Place

2A – Pocahontas Area – 1:52.22 – 5th Place

 

800m Final

1A – Nicole Scharn – Sioux Central – 2:30.55 – 19th Place

2A – Konner Roth – East Sac County – 1:55.66 – 6th

2A – Lauren Rohwer – Alta/Aurelia – 2:28.17 – 21st Place

 

Shuttle Hurdle Finals

1A – Sioux Central (G) – 1:06.86 – STATE CHAMPIONS

2A – Pocahontas Area (G) – 1:12.49 – 7th Place

1A – Manson NW Webster (B) – 1:00.86 – 5th Place

 

100m Dash Finals

2A – Allison Birks – South Central Calhoun – 13.15 – 8th Place

2A – Kody Case – South Central Calhoun – 11.27 – 5th Place

 

100m Hurdles Finals

1A – Kenzie Keune – Sioux Central – 15.24 – STATE CHAMPION

 

200m Dash Finals

2A – Kody Case – South Central Calhoun – 22.59 – 8th Place

 

1500m

2A – Destini Oehlertz – Pocahontas Area – 5:10.48 – 20th Place

 

4×100 Finals

2A – South Central Calhoun (B) – 43.25 – 3rd Place

 

4×400 Finals

1A – Sioux Central (G) – 4:09.08 – 3rd Place

2A – Pocahontas Area (G) – 3:58.71 – 2nd Place

1A – Ridge View (B) – 3:30.27 – 5th Place

 

Sioux Central Girls finish 2nd place overall in 1A with 44 team points. West Hancock was the 1A team champs with 50. The team race came down to the final event the 1A 4×400. Sioux Central came into the final race trailing West Hancock by 4 points. West Hancock would end up 2nd in the 4×400 to hold on to the team title!

Pocahontas Area Girls finished 9th in the 2A team race with 30 points. Cascade was the 2A team winner with 50 points.