Alta-Aurelia Boys Win at the Raider Relays

A great night on the track last night for the Alta-Aurelia boys as they took home the team title at the Raider Relays in Sac City.

Overall the Warrior squad managed seven 1st place finishes (results below). Two of those top finishes resulted in new meet records. Mitchell Fritz won the 400 meter run in a time of 50.5 which topped the old meet record of 50.8 set by Bruce Troyer of Manson in 1986. The 4×800 relay team of Jeremiah Ruby, Nathan Pearson, Trenton Delp and Mitchell Fritz not only set a new meet record with a8:21.71 but they demolished the previous mark by 13 seconds that was set by Prairie (Gowrie) in 1984.

135 – Alta-Aurelia
120 – IKM- Manning
MVOA
Ridgeview
South Central Calhoun
East Sac
Newell-Fonda

* denotes a meet record

Shot Put     1st –  48′ 10.5″ – Jake Berg – Career Best

Discus     4th –  125’7″ –  Tristan Bainum          Jacob Husman 109′ 8″

Long Jump   Ricky Pizano – 17′ 1″

100 M          6th – 12.09 – Connor Napierala          Jesse Boehmer – 12.35

200 M         3rd – 24.43 – Rich Pizano     J. Walter – 26.54

400 M         * 1st – 50.5 – Mitchell Fritz         6th – 55.59 – Sean Berg

800 M          2nd – 2:05.77 – Nathan Pearson   6th – 2:14.32   – Sean Berg

1600  M      2nd – 5:05.77  – Nathan Pearson     3rd – 5:11.96 – Ross Friedrich

3200 M       1st – 10.59.27 – Ross Friedrich

110 M HH   1st – 16.88 – Jared Weiland         Alex Larson – 18.77

400 M L H  3rd – 59.92 – Bryce Radke         6th – 1:06.31 – Jared Weiland

Relays:
Shuttle Hurdle 1st – 1:04.15
(Bryce Radke, Alex Larson, Jared Weiland, Jason Flaherty)

Dist. Medley 2nd – 3:48.2
(Lucas Schmitt, Connor Napierala, Mitchell Fritz, Trenton Delp)

4 x 100  3rd – 46.09
(Jesse Boehmer, Conor Napierala, Kaleb Sleezer, Jeremiah Ruby)

4 × 200  3rd – 1:36.45
(Jesse Boehmer, Conor Napierala, Jason Flaherty, Jeremiah Ruby)

4 x 400 1st – 3:35.06
(Trenton Delp,  Mitchell Fritz)

* 4 x 800 1st – 8:21.71
(Jeremiah Ruby, Nathan Pearson, Trenton Delp, Mitchell Fritz)